Etchells 2017-2018 Australian Championship

Hosted By RFBYC and RPYC

9 - 12 January 2018



Place Boat No Boat Name Skipper & Crew Total Nett Race 1
09-01-2018
Race 2
09-01-2018
Race 3
09-01-2018
Race 4
10-01-2018
Race 5
11-01-2018
Race 6
11-01-2018
Race 7
12-01-2018
Race 8
12-01-2018
1 11 Magpie AUS947 Graeme Taylor & James Mayo & Richard Allanson(MYC) 23 15 2( 2) 2( 2) 4( 4) 1( 1) 2( 2) 1( 1) [ 8]( 8) 3( 3)
2 34 This Thing of Ours AUS885 David Turton & Josh Torpy & Klaus Lorenz(RQYS & MYC) 41 24 [ 17]( 17) 3( 3) 1( 1) 7( 7) 6( 6) 3( 3) 2( 2) 2( 2)
3 28 The Croc AUS1402 Michael Manford & Dean McAullay & Nick Gray(RFBYC) 41 28 6( 6) 1( 1) 2( 2) 5( 5) [ 13]( 13) 4( 4) 9( 9) 1( 1)
4 05 AUS1435 Jeanne-Claude Strong & Seve Jarvin & Marcus Burke & Kate Devereux(RSYS) 47 32 3( 3) 9( 9) 3( 3) 11( 11) 3( 3) 2( 2) 1( 1) [ 15]( 15)
5 19 Lisa Rose AUS1449 Martin Hill & Mark Langford & Julian Plante & Joachim Aschenbrenner(RSYS) 45 34 1( 1) 10( 10) 5( 5) 2( 2) 8( 8) [ 11]( 11) 4( 4) 4( 4)
6 25 Ciao AUS1244 Douglas McGain & Michael OBrien & Anthony Nossiter(CYCA) 69 49 13( 13) 4( 4) 8( 8) 4( 4) 4( 4) 9( 9) [ 20]( 20) 7( 7)
7 27 Tango AUS874 Chris Hampton & Sam Haines & Charlie Cumbley(RBYC) 90 57 4( 4) 14( 14) 7( 7) 8( 8) 5( 5) 14( 14) 5( 5) [ 33](UFD)
8 18 Cone of Silence AUS990 Ben Durham & Andy Fethers & Sean Gregory(RFBYC) 77 58 14( 14) 7( 7) 9( 9) 10( 10) [ 19]( 19) 7( 7) 6( 6) 5( 5)
9 7 AUS1382 Peter Chappell & Graeme Johnson & Luke Payne(RFBYC) 77 60 11( 11) [ 17]( 17) 11( 11) 3( 3) 1( 1) 13( 13) 13( 13) 8( 8)
10 21 St Johns Dance AUS1374 Raymond Smith & Peter Nicholas & Michael Hughes(RPYC) 84 66 5( 5) 12( 12) 12( 12) 12( 12) 9( 9) 6( 6) [ 18]( 18) 10( 10)
11 12 Azure AUS1400 Chris Pratt & Simon Wilder & Jake Flintoff(RPYC) 104 71 16( 16) 8( 8) 16( 16) 13( 13) 10( 10) 5( 5) 3( 3) [ 33](DNF)
12 6 Iris III AUS1325 Peter McNeill & Gary Smith & Dean Blatchford(LMYC) 113 80 20( 20) 5( 5) 10( 10) 9( 9) 17( 17) 10( 10) [ 33](UFD) 9( 9)
13 14 Chelsea Lady AUS1267 Bill Steele & Sam Gilmour & Emilia Horn & Alex Landwehr(RPYC) 106 84 8( 8) 13( 13) 17( 17) 15( 15) 12( 12) 8( 8) 11( 11) [ 22]( 22)
14 26 Thelastone AUS1392 Stephen Billingham & Ian Johnson & Chris Allen(RSYS) 126 99 18( 18) 15( 15) 14( 14) 17( 17) 7( 7) [ 27]( 27) 22( 22) 6( 6)
15 24 Highlander AUS1226 Martin Webster & Chris Smith & Adele Jackson & Bjorne Neilson(RFBYC) 136 103 9( 9) 6( 6) 15( 15) 19( 19) 26( 26) 12( 12) 16( 16) [ 33](UFD)
16 29 Marmalade AUS1357 Gordon Blaauw & Tom Blaauw & Mark Spearman(RFBYC) 133 109 12( 12) 16( 16) 20( 20) 6( 6) 20( 20) 16( 16) [ 24]( 24) 19( 19)
17 33 Heart Starter AUS827 Mark Lovelady & Travis Keay & David Mann(RFBYC) 136 109 7( 7) 11( 11) [ 27]( 27) 25( 25) 16( 16) 18( 18) 19( 19) 13( 13)
18 8 Whisper II AUS875 Bruce Ferguson & Cameron Miles & David Sampson(RPAYC) 145 112 21( 21) 20( 20) 6( 6) 14( 14) 24( 24) 15( 15) 12( 12) [ 33](UFD)
19 32 AUS916 Brad Sheridan & Ethan Prieto-Low & Brett Shoebridge 147 122 15( 15) 18( 18) 18( 18) 24( 24) 21( 21) [ 25]( 25) 15( 15) 11( 11)
20 22 The Rat AUS963 Grantham Kitto & Bradley Moore & Tim Ward & Jonathon Kitto(RPYC) 154 128 10( 10) 22( 22) 23( 23) [ 26]( 26) 11( 11) 23( 23) 21( 21) 18( 18)
21 2 Screaming Plum AUS1022 Doug Kerr & Greg Kerr & Luke Paterson(RFBYC) 154 129 24( 24) [ 25]( 25) 24( 24) 18( 18) 22( 22) 22( 22) 7( 7) 12( 12)
22 13 Bandwagon AUS891 Al Murchison & Skip Lissiman & Nick Syme & Molin Holmberg(RFBYC) 158 133 25( 25) 23( 23) [ 25]( 25) 21( 21) 14( 14) 20( 20) 10( 10) 20( 20)
23 4 Briar Patch AUS1356 Gus McBriar & David King & Peter Vos(RFBYC) 160 134 [ 26]( 26) 19( 19) 21( 21) 16( 16) 18( 18) 21( 21) 23( 23) 16( 16)
24 20 Chilly Bin AUS1320 Dirk Van der Struyf & Matt Smith & Richard Rowell(RFBYC) 172 145 [ 27]( 27) 21( 21) 19( 19) 20( 20) 25( 25) 26( 26) 17( 17) 17( 17)
25 10 Happy Little Friend AUS1127 Robbie Gibbs & Paul Spencer & Trent Carter(RPYC) 180 147 22( 22) 26( 26) 13( 13) [ 33](DNF) 30( 30) 17( 17) 25( 25) 14( 14)
26 31 Daylight Come AUS1136 Alistair McMichael & Peter Kernot & Ken Harnett(RPYC) 178 149 19( 19) [ 29]( 29) 28( 28) 22( 22) 23( 23) 19( 19) 14( 14) 24( 24)
27 9 Chicken Soup AUS1359 Mark Crier & Dean Motteram & Rob Olde(RPYC) 203 173 [ 30]( 30) 24( 24) 22( 22) 23( 23) 27( 27) 24( 24) 28( 28) 25( 25)
28 3 Outside Chance AUS1367 Rob Black & Dan Fisher & Blair Spaulding(RFBYC) 210 177 23( 23) 31( 31) 29( 29) [ 33](DNF) 15( 15) 32( 32) 26( 26) 21( 21)
29 30 Athena AUS1258 Alistair Cowen & Michael Allen & Angus Lane(RQYS) 222 192 28( 28) 27( 27) 26( 26) 27( 27) 28( 28) 29( 29) [ 30]( 30) 27( 27)
30 15 Galactic Wind AUS1223 John Greeve & Warrick Bagnell & Aaron de Longville(RFBYC) 227 197 29( 29) 30( 30) 30( 30) 29( 29) 29( 29) [ 30]( 30) 27( 27) 23( 23)
31 1 Dragon Lady AUS1150 Mike Campbell & Brad Wearn & Peter Burtenshaw 234 201 31( 31) 28( 28) 31( 31) 28( 28) [ 33](DNF) 28( 28) 29( 29) 26( 26)
32 17 Bobsled AUS1289 Karen Koedyk & Jenny Spearman & Annette Koenders & Vera Waldby(RPYC) 247 215 32( 32) 32( 32) [ 32]( 32) 30( 30) 31( 31) 31( 31) 31( 31) 28( 28)