Etchells 2015-2016 Australian Championship

Hosted By Royal Brighton Yacht Club

10 - 15 January 2016



Place Ties Bow No Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Crew Crew From Fleet Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   2 947 MAGPIE Graeme Taylor James Mayo Richie Allanson   MYC Mornington 20.0 1.0 6.0 5.0 1.0 [10.0] 1.0 6.0
2   1 1383 TRIAD John Bertrand Bill Browne Jake Newman   RBYC melbourne 30.0 3.0 11.0 [28.0] 6.0 4.0 5.0 1.0
3   15 1380 FIFTEEN+ David Clark Mark Langford Mick Slinn Sean ORourke CYCA Sydney 34.0 5.0 4.0 7.0 8.0 8.0 2.0 [11.0]
4   46 1332 TOP 40 Peter Merrington Ian McKillop Richard Macgarvie .   RSYS/CYCA Sydney 44.8 4.0 3.0 17.0 [36.0] 14.8G 4.0 2.0
5   38 864 GEN XY Matthew Chew Alexander Gough Brian Donovan Evan Walker RQYS Brisbane 56.0 12.0 7.0 [19.0] 9.0 5.0 8.0 15.0
6 1.0S 28 868 YANDOO XX Jeanne-Claude Strong Marcus Burke Neville Wittey Tiana Wittey RSYS Sydney 57.0 14.0 1.0 [40.0] 5.0 3.0 29.0 5.0
7   14 1347 FAIR DINKUM Grant Hudson Ben Vercoe Klaus Lorenz Matt Parrott RQYS Brisbane 57.0 9.0 [21.0] 9.0 14.0 2.0 7.0 16.0
8   39 1325 IRIS III Peter McNeill David Gleadhill Simon Reffold   LMYC Lake Macquarie 62.0 13.0 12.0 [30.0] 2.0 12.0 13.0 10.0
9   23 923 RACER X Mark Thornburrow John Rankin Malcolm Page Michael Huang RHKYC Hong Kong 63.0 6.0 [47.0U] 39.0 3.0 1.0 10.0 4.0
10   7 874 TANGO Chris Hampton Andrew Palfrey Barney Walker   RBYC Melbourne 70.0 10.0 14.0 14.0 7.0 13.0 12.0 [14.0]
11   24 875 WHISPER Bruce Ferguson Cameron Miles Malcolm Parker   RPAYC Pittwater 78.0 15.0 19.0 1.0 18.0 11.0 14.0 [33.0]
12   5 1374 ST JOHNS DANCE David Chapman Michael Hughes Ray Smith   RSYS/RPYC Sydney 83.0 16.0 [26.0] 13.0 12.0 7.0 15.0 20.0
13   4 883 TUSK Brad Sheridan Brett Shuebridge Gary Smith   RFBYC Swan River 84.0 7.0 18.0 38.0 11.0 [47.0Q] 3.0 7.0
14   44 990 CONE OF SILENCE Ben Durham Alistair Murchison Andy Fethers   RFBYC Swan River 91.0 [24.0] 10.0 16.0 19.0 15.0 9.0 22.0
15   22 1422 LAND RAT John Warlow Mick Patrick Will Thomson   RQYS Brisbane 93.0 2.0 5.0 18.0 [35.0] 6.0 34.0 28.0
16   3 991 THE BOAT Jake Gunther John Collingwood Stuart Skeggs   RBYC Melbourne 95.0 [28.0] 15.0 10.0 27.0 9.0 22.0 12.0
17   33 870 ENCORE Peter Conde Brian Hillier Peter Elkington   RQYS Brisbane 96.0 47.0F 2.0 3.0 15.0 [47.0F] 20.0 9.0
18 3.0S 47 1293 INCENTIVE Jay Griffin Henry Kernot Jack Dawson   CYCA Sydney 101.0 21.0 29.0 4.0 28.0 16.0 [36.0] 3.0
19 6.0S 17 882 JUKES OF HAZZARD Brendon Jukes Brian Jukes Matthias Houvenagel Nigel Jones RBYC Melbourne 101.0 [32.0] 25.0 22.0 10.0 14.0 6.0 24.0
20   18 1318 ADOLESCENCE Steve Billingham Kevin Nixon William Lewis   RSYS Sydney 101.0 8.0 22.0 8.0 26.0 21.0 16.0 [29.0]
21   12 1254 ODYSSEY Jill Connell Ben Lamb Wade Morgan   RPAYC/CYCA Pittwater 106.0 23.0 9.0 6.0 29.0 18.0 21.0 [37.0]
22   45 1384 PANTHER steve orourke burke melia tim macgillivrey   CSC Cronulla 107.0 25.0 8.0 15.0 17.0 23.0 [26.0] 19.0
23   6 1399 THATS LIFE Ian Crisp David Buckland Marcus Sill   RBYC Melbourne 116.0 27.0 [28.0] 23.0 4.0 22.0 23.0 17.0
24   35 1401 ALCHEMIST Richard Hammond Calvin Gardiner Chris Allen   RSYS Sydney 118.0 29.0 23.0 [32.0] 24.0 17.0 17.0 8.0
25   36 1362 THE DOCTOR Grant Allen James Marshall Matthew Turner   SYC Melbourne 121.0 [47.0F] 20.0 26.0 20.0 19.0 11.0 25.0
26   43 994 CREWS CONTROL paul minter Jeff Rose John Minter   CSC Cronulla 123.0 11.0 27.0 12.0 16.0 25.0 [35.0] 32.0
27   48 1386 JAZASA John Abikhair Ben Ramage Matt Kirby   RGYC Geelong 125.0 18.0 17.0 25.0 23.0 29.0 [39.0] 13.0
28   32 832 ANIMAL HOUSE Dirk Van Der Struyf Gordon Blaauw Matt Smith   RFBYC Swan River 137.0 26.0 37.0 2.0 22.0 [47.0F] 27.0 23.0
29   19 1186 TOUCH PAUSE ENGAGE Michael Stovn-Bradfo Andrew Gordon Steve Langton   RSYS Sydney 138.0 33.0 13.0 [43.0] 13.0 28.0 33.0 18.0
30   26 1395 SHOULD'A GONE LEFT Peter Coleman GLENN FERGUSON Iain Gartley   RBYC Melbourne 157.0 17.0 32.0 27.0 30.0 27.0 24.0 [38.0]
31   31 1366 PEDRO 2 Mark Woodland Malcolm Ware Matt Dundas   RBYC Melbourne 161.0 30.0 24.0 21.0 37.0 [42.0] 28.0 21.0
32   8 865 FAST FORWARD Bruce McBriar Jeff Casley TONY BOND   RBYC Melbourne 163.0 19.0 16.0 [47.0B] 31.0 39.0 32.0 26.0
33   11 1141 MENS SHIRTS Peter Stubbings Ann Stubbings Ross Melville   RBYC Melbourne 168.0 31.0 33.0 11.0 [47.0F] 35.0 31.0 27.0
34   42 1219 CARABELLA IV Matthew McCann Campbell Davidson Dara Johnston Scott Cotton RSYS Sydney 177.0 20.0 [47.0U] 20.0 33.0 26.0 42.0 36.0
35   30 1165 WOBBEGONG Douglas Flynn Rob Scrivener Seve Jarvin   RSYS Sydney 179.0 47.0C [47.0F] 37.0 21.0 20.0 19.0 35.0
36   37 1258 ATHENA Mark Roberts Chad Elsegood Matthew Johnston   RSAYS Adelaide 182.0 [47.0F] 36.0 35.0 32.0 24.0 25.0 30.0
37   34 747 ZEPHYR Gary Bunyard Claes Soerensen Paul Jackson   RBYC Melbourne 203.0 22.0 30.0 24.0 41.0 41.0 [46.0] 45.0
38   40 757 VENDETTA James Bacon Justin Strickland Michael Round   RBYC Mornington 205.0 36.0V 35.0 29.0 [47.0F] 33.0 30.0 42.0
39   16 892 IVY John Denton Graeme Sheldon Roy Leslie   GSC Gosford 207.0 37.0 38.0 [42.0] 25.0 30.0 38.0 39.0
40   21 1275 TREKKA Mike Thackray Stephen Tait Tony Ellis   CYCA Sydney 216.0 39.0 34.0 41.0 34.0 31.0 37.0 [41.0]
41   27 1277 MID GYBE CRISIS Niesje Hees Cliff Gibson Joshua Reid   RBYC Melbourne 218.0 35.0 31.0 33.0 [47.0F] 40.0 45.0 34.0
42   20 1142 ALL CARE NO RESPONSI Bruce Maloney Alistair Marchesi Gus McBriar   RFBYC Swan River 222.0 34.0 [47.0U] 31.0 40.0 36.0 41.0 40.0
43   13 1334 BE COOL David Morrell Ben Morrell Dean Gordon   RBYC Melbourne 224.0 47.0C 47.0C 47.0C [47.0C] 34.0 18.0 31.0
44   9 890 SINISTER Brett Bowden Grant Cramer Simon Potocnik   RBYC Melbourne 229.0 38.0 41.0 34.0 39.0 37.0 40.0 [43.0]
45   49 1291 THE DON Don Wilson Graeme Murray Ian Bowie   GSC Gosford 230.0 36.0 39.0 36.0 38.0 38.0 43.0 [46.0]
46   25 1025 WALK ON WATER Glenn Norton Brett Heath Peter Rattray   RBYC Melbourne 254.0 47.0C 40.0 47.0C [47.0C] 32.0 44.0 44.0

Masters

Place Ties Bow No Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Crew Crew From Sers Score Fleet Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   1 1383 TRIAD John Bertrand Bill Browne Jake Newman   RBYC 11.0 melbourne 1.0 3.0 [5.0] 3.0 2.0 1.0 1.0
2   28 868 YANDOO XX Jeanne-Claude Strong Marcus Burke Neville Wittey Tiana Wittey RSYS 15.0 Sydney 3.0 1.0 [11.0] 2.0 1.0 6.0 2.0
3   6 1399 THATS LIFE Ian Crisp David Buckland Marcus Sill   RBYC 24.0 Melbourne 7.0 [8.0] 3.0 1.0 5.0 4.0 4.0
4   45 1384 PANTHER steve orourke burke melia tim macgillivrey   CSC 27.0 Cronulla 6.0 2.0 2.0 6.0 6.0 5.0 [6.0]
5   35 1401 ALCHEMIST Richard Hammond Calvin Gardiner Chris Allen   RSYS 28.0 Sydney 8.0 6.0 6.0 [8.0] 3.0 2.0 3.0
6   43 994 CREWS CONTROL paul minter Jeff Rose John Minter   CSC 30.0 Cronulla 2.0 7.0 1.0 5.0 7.0 [9.0] 8.0
7   19 1186 TOUCH PAUSE ENGAGE Michael Stovn-Bradfo Andrew Gordon Steve Langton   RSYS 38.0 Sydney 9.0 4.0 [14.0] 4.0 8.0 8.0 5.0
8   8 865 FAST FORWARD Bruce McBriar Jeff Casley TONY BOND   RBYC 47.0 Melbourne 4.0 5.0 [17.0B] 10.0 14.0 7.0 7.0
9   30 1165 WOBBEGONG Douglas Flynn Rob Scrivener Seve Jarvin   RSYS 51.0 Sydney 17.0C [17.0F] 10.0 7.0 4.0 3.0 10.0
10   34 747 ZEPHYR Gary Bunyard Claes Soerensen Paul Jackson   RBYC 63.0 Melbourne 5.0 9.0 4.0 14.0 16.0 [16.0] 15.0
11   16 892 IVY John Denton Graeme Sheldon Roy Leslie   GSC 64.0 Gosford 12.0 12.0 [13.0] 9.0 9.0 11.0 11.0
12 7.0S 27 1277 MID GYBE CRISIS Niesje Hees Cliff Gibson Joshua Reid   RBYC 66.0 Melbourne 10.0 10.0 7.0 [17.0F] 15.0 15.0 9.0
13   21 1275 TREKKA Mike Thackray Stephen Tait Tony Ellis   CYCA 66.0 Sydney [14.0] 11.0 12.0 11.0 10.0 10.0 12.0
14 8.0S 9 890 SINISTER Brett Bowden Grant Cramer Simon Potocnik   RBYC 71.0 Melbourne 13.0 [15.0] 8.0 13.0 12.0 12.0 13.0
15   49 1291 THE DON Don Wilson Graeme Murray Ian Bowie   GSC 71.0 Gosford 11.0 13.0 9.0 12.0 13.0 13.0 [16.0]
16   25 1025 WALK ON WATER Glenn Norton Brett Heath Peter Rattray   RBYC 87.0 Melbourne 17.0C 14.0 17.0C [17.0C] 11.0 14.0 14.0

Grand Masters

Place Ties Bow No Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Crew Crew From Sers Score Fleet Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   1 1383 TRIAD John Bertrand Bill Browne Jake Newman   RBYC 8.0 melbourne 1.0 2.0 [6.0] 2.0 1.0 1.0 1.0
2   3 991 THE BOAT Jake Gunther John Collingwood Stuart Skeggs   RBYC 19.0 Melbourne 7.0 3.0 1.0 [7.0] 2.0 3.0 3.0
3 3.0S 45 1384 PANTHER steve orourke burke melia tim macgillivrey   CSC 23.0 Cronulla 5.0 1.0 3.0 4.0 5.0 [6.0] 5.0
4   6 1399 THATS LIFE Ian Crisp David Buckland Marcus Sill   RBYC 23.0 Melbourne 6.0 [7.0] 4.0 1.0 4.0 4.0 4.0
5   35 1401 ALCHEMIST Richard Hammond Calvin Gardiner Chris Allen   RSYS 24.0 Sydney [8.0] 5.0 7.0 5.0 3.0 2.0 2.0
6   43 994 CREWS CONTROL paul minter Jeff Rose John Minter   CSC 26.0 Cronulla 2.0 6.0 2.0 3.0 6.0 [8.0] 7.0
7   26 1395 SHOULD'A GONE LEFT Peter Coleman GLENN FERGUSON Iain Gartley   RBYC 36.0 Melbourne 3.0 8.0 5.0 8.0 7.0 5.0 [8.0]
8   8 865 FAST FORWARD Bruce McBriar Jeff Casley TONY BOND   RBYC 42.0 Melbourne 4.0 4.0 [13.0B] 9.0 12.0 7.0 6.0
9   16 892 IVY John Denton Graeme Sheldon Roy Leslie   GSC 52.0 Gosford 9.0 10.0 10.0 6.0 8.0 [10.0] 9.0
10   21 1275 TREKKA Mike Thackray Stephen Tait Tony Ellis   CYCA 56.0 Sydney [11.0] 9.0 9.0 10.0 9.0 9.0 10.0
11   9 890 SINISTER Brett Bowden Grant Cramer Simon Potocnik   RBYC 62.0 Melbourne 10.0 [12.0] 8.0 11.0 11.0 11.0 11.0
12   25 1025 WALK ON WATER Glenn Norton Brett Heath Peter Rattray   RBYC 71.0 Melbourne 13.0C 11.0 13.0C [13.0C] 10.0 12.0 12.0

Women's Helm

Place Ties Bow No Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Crew Crew From Fleet Sers Score Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1   28 868 YANDOO XX Jeanne-Claude Strong Marcus Burke Neville Wittey Tiana Wittey RSYS Sydney 7.0 1.0 1.0 [3.0] 1.0 1.0 2.0 1.0
2   12 1254 ODYSSEY Jill Connell Ben Lamb Wade Morgan   RPAYC/CYCA Pittwater 10.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 2.0 1.0 [3.0]
3   27 1277 MID GYBE CRISIS Niesje Hees Cliff Gibson Joshua Reid   RBYC Melbourne 16.0 3.0 3.0 2.0 [4.0F] 3.0 3.0 2.0

Corinthian

Place Ties Bow No Sail No Boat Name Skipper Crew Crew Crew From Sers Score Fleet Race 7 Race 6 Race 5 Race 4 Race 3 Race 2 Race 1
1 2.0S 18 1318 ADOLESCENCE Steve Billingham Kevin Nixon William Lewis   RSYS 29.0 Sydney 2.0 7.0 4.0 8.0 6.0 2.0 [13.0]
2   3 991 THE BOAT Jake Gunther John Collingwood Stuart Skeggs   RBYC 29.0 Melbourne 9.0 4.0 5.0 [9.0] 2.0 5.0 4.0
3 4.0S 33 870 ENCORE Peter Conde Brian Hillier Peter Elkington   RQYS 35.0 Brisbane [22.0F] 1.0 2.0 4.0 21.0F 4.0 3.0
4 2.0S 17 882 JUKES OF HAZZARD Brendon Jukes Brian Jukes Matthias Houvenagel Nigel Jones RBYC 35.0 Melbourne [13.0] 10.0 9.0 2.0 3.0 1.0 10.0
5 1.0S 47 1293 INCENTIVE Jay Griffin Henry Kernot Jack Dawson   CYCA 35.0 Sydney 5.0 12.0 3.0 10.0 4.0 [14.0] 1.0
6   35 1401 ALCHEMIST Richard Hammond Calvin Gardiner Chris Allen   RSYS 35.0 Sydney 10.0 8.0 [15.0] 7.0 5.0 3.0 2.0
7   22 1422 LAND RAT John Warlow Mick Patrick Will Thomson   RQYS 36.0 Brisbane 1.0 2.0 7.0 13.0 1.0 [13.0] 12.0
8   6 1399 THATS LIFE Ian Crisp David Buckland Marcus Sill   RBYC 38.0 Melbourne 8.0 [11.0] 10.0 1.0 7.0 6.0 6.0
9   48 1386 JAZASA John Abikhair Ben Ramage Matt Kirby   RGYC 43.0 Geelong 4.0 5.0 12.0 6.0 11.0 [15.0] 5.0
10 1.0S 32 832 ANIMAL HOUSE Dirk Van Der Struyf Gordon Blaauw Matt Smith   RFBYC 49.0 Swan River 7.0 18.0 1.0 5.0 [21.0F] 9.0 9.0
11   19 1186 TOUCH PAUSE ENGAGE Michael Stovn-Bradfo Andrew Gordon Steve Langton   RSYS 49.0 Sydney 14.0 3.0 [19.0] 3.0 10.0 12.0 7.0
12   26 1395 SHOULD'A GONE LEFT Peter Coleman GLENN FERGUSON Iain Gartley   RBYC 58.0 Melbourne 3.0 15.0 13.0 11.0 9.0 7.0 [16.0]
13   31 1366 PEDRO 2 Mark Woodland Malcolm Ware Matt Dundas   RBYC 60.0 Melbourne 11.0 9.0 8.0 14.0 [18.0] 10.0 8.0
14   11 1141 MENS SHIRTS Peter Stubbings Ann Stubbings Ross Melville   RBYC 69.0 Melbourne 12.0 16.0 6.0 [21.0F] 13.0 11.0 11.0
15   37 1258 ATHENA Mark Roberts Chad Elsegood Matthew Johnston   RSAYS 76.0 Adelaide [22.0F] 17.0 17.0 12.0 8.0 8.0 14.0
16   34 747 ZEPHYR Gary Bunyard Claes Soerensen Paul Jackson   RBYC 83.0 Melbourne 6.0 13.0 11.0 17.0 17.0 [20.0] 19.0
17   20 1142 ALL CARE NO RESPONSI Bruce Maloney Alistair Marchesi Gus McBriar   RFBYC 92.0 Swan River 15.0 [22.0U] 14.0 16.0 14.0 16.0 17.0
18   27 1277 MID GYBE CRISIS Niesje Hees Cliff Gibson Joshua Reid   RBYC 96.0 Melbourne 16.0 14.0 16.0 [21.0F] 16.0 19.0 15.0
19   49 1291 THE DON Don Wilson Graeme Murray Ian Bowie   GSC 101.0 Gosford 17.0 19.0 18.0 15.0 15.0 17.0 [20.0]
20   25 1025 WALK ON WATER Glenn Norton Brett Heath Peter Rattray   RBYC 110.0 Melbourne [22.0C] 20.0 21.0C 21.0C 12.0 18.0 18.0
21   36 1362 THE DOCTOR Grant Allen James Marshall Matthew Turner   SYC 111.0 Melbourne [22.0F] 6.0 21.0C 21.0C 21.0C 21.0C 21.0C